Privacy policy

find out more

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy informs you of what to expect when the Thames Skills Academy (TSA) collects personal information.  We take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer to any requests that you have made in relation to our services and to provide the products and services that you have requested from us.

Visitors to Our Websites

When someone visits our website, we use Google analytics to collect information and details to ascertain the number of visitors to the website.  The information collected is anonymous and does not identify any individual visitor.  The TSA will not make any attempt to find out the identity of visitors to the website.    Where personal identifiable information is collected this will be explicitly stated and include an explanation relating to what will be done with the information.

Submitting an Enquiry

When the online enquiry form is completed and submitted the information given is used solely to respond to the request made. 

Where Curriculum Vitae is submitted personally or on behalf of a third party, as part of the service we provide, this information will be shared with our Employer/Affiliate members with job/apprenticeship vacancies.  The information provided will be used for the sole purpose of progressing your enquiry.

Recruitment

Information provided during the recruitment process will be used only for the purpose of processing your suitability for the role.  The information provided will not be shared with any third party.

Upon appointment to a role the successful candidate will be required to provide:

Your details will be provided to Crossley Accounting who provide the TSA’s payroll services.  Your name, address, National Insurance Number, date of birth, bank details and salary is included in the information shared.  Similarly, information will be provided to NEST Pensions who is the administrator of the TSA Pension Scheme. 

Membership

Membership application forms submitted via the TSA website or in physical format will be retained for the duration of the application process, during the period of membership and for a period not exceeding two years following the termination of membership.

Training

The TSA facilitates skills training and as such your personal information will be shared with our approved training providers to confirm attendance; your identity; health and safety; and certification.  We may also be obliged to provide information to accrediting bodies as part of our auditing process.

How Long is Information Retained

The information provided by unsuccessful applicants will be retained for 30 days following the end of the recruitment process for a particular role. 

The information provided by successful candidates will be retained for the duration of your employment with the TSA plus six years from the end of your period of employment.

Curriculum Vitae will be destroyed seven days after it has been passed to the relevant Employer/Affiliate Member.

The information provided when applying for a training course will be retained for a period of 3 years from the date the training too0k place.

Board Members

The TSA is required to provide the personal details of all Directors of the TSA to Companies House.  The information collected includes: full name, date of birth and home/correspondence address.  The individual’s name, designation, month and year of birth, the date of appointment /resignation appear on the Companies House website.

The TSA banks with Barclays Bank who, along with the wider UK financial services community has a regulatory obligation under the nature and purpose of a business relationship.  Specifically, under Money Laundering Regulations 2007 Barclays must understand and document each customer’s ownership and control structure.  In order to meet this requirement, information about the identities of those persons who have a significant involvement or connection to the TSA.  This includes but is not limited to Company Directors and all persons who control the TSA’s bank account, for example a signatory.  The personal information collected by Barclays Bank includes:  name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers and bank account details (if you are an existing Barclays account holder).

The TSA does not retain the information given to Companies House or to Barclays Bank.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under normal circumstances, the TSA will not disclose personal information without the consent of the individual.  However, we are obligated to share your information with the Police for reasons of prevention and detection of crime, and national security.  

Requesting Access to Your Personal Data

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please email: mydata@thamesacademy.london.

You also have the right to:

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance by emailing mydata@thamesacademy.london or telephoning 01322 917 550.  Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or call 030 3123 1113.

 

 

Supported by: